Landing page cost in 2026Landing page pricing that gets better as you grow.

A landing page costs anywhere from $15 a month on a page builder to $8,000 or more from an agency. Pagetive prices by the page, with hosting, tracking, AI traffic optimization and landing page testing included, from $67 a month. Below is the whole market, what each option really costs, and where Pagetive sits.

Landing page cost
$15/mo to $8,000+ per page
Pagetive
$67 to $497 a month
Priced by
Pages you build, no visitor caps
Free trial
3 pages, angle and offer pages included

The market, honestly

There are cheaper ways to get a page. There are pricier ones.

We are not the cheapest option and we are not the most expensive. Cheaper tools hand you a blank canvas. Pricier services hand you people and a retainer. Pagetive does the work of the second at a price close to the first.

Cheaper

Page builders

$15 to $99/mo
  • Leadpages from $15, Unbounce Starter $29 for 5 pages
  • You write every headline, angle and offer
  • A/B testing locked to higher tiers on most
  • Price climbs with your visitors
Pagetive

Built, tested and tracked for you

$67 to $497/mo
  • Research, angles and offers written for you
  • Offer, angle and section testing on every paid plan
  • Message match for every ad
  • Hosting, tracking, CRM and domains included
  • Priced by the pages you build, no visitor caps
Pricier

Testing tools, freelancers, CRO agencies

$149/mo to $15,000+/mo
  • Builder testing tiers $149 to $249/mo
  • Freelancers $300 to $3,500 per page
  • Agencies $2,500 to $8,000+ per page
  • CRO retainers $2,000 to $15,000+/mo

Prices from each vendor's public pricing page and published 2026 agency rate guides, checked 19 October 2026. Monthly billing unless noted. Swipe Pages lists annual billing only.

How much does a landing page cost

Landing page cost by who makes it.

The price of a landing page depends less on the page and more on who does the work around it: the copy, the offer, the hosting, the tracking and the testing. Here is what each route costs and what you still do yourself.

RouteTypical costWhat you getWhat you still do
DIY page builder$15 to $99/moTemplates, editor, hostingCopy, offers, testing, analysis
Builder with A/B testing$149 to $249/moTesting tools, traffic routing on top tiersEvery version, every test plan
Freelance landing page design$300 to $3,500 per pageOne designed page, often a templateHosting, tracking, testing, the next page
Landing page design agency$2,500 to $8,000+ per pageCustom page, copy and designTesting and every change after launch
CRO agency retainer$2,000 to $15,000+/mo2 to 10 tests a month, a strategistPay for the testing software on top
Pagetive$67 to $497/moPages, angles, offers, hosting, tracking, A/B testing, AI traffic optimizationApprove and publish

Unbounce, Instapage, Leadpages and Swipe Pages pricing

What the platforms charge for testing.

Most platforms let you build on the entry plan and save A/B testing and AI traffic routing for the top tiers. That top tier is the fair comparison for Pagetive, because testing is what every Pagetive plan includes.

PlatformEntry planA/B testing fromHow the price grows
Unbounce$29/mo, 5 pages$149/mo (Experiment)By visitors: 500 to 50k a month
Instapage$99/mo$199/mo (Optimize)By visitors: 15k to 50k a month
Leadpages$15/mo, 25 pages$50/mo (Grow)By pages, domains and features
Swipe Pages$29/mo, billed yearly$69/mo (Marketer)By visitors and domains
Pagetive$67/mo, 25 pages (API)Every paid planBy pages you build, no visitor caps

Unbounce's $249 Optimize plan adds AI traffic routing and a Claude connection. The Pagetive API plan covers that same set for $67, and the Account plan adds our own AI model that writes and tests the pages for you.

Prices from each vendor's public pricing page, monthly billing unless noted, checked 19 October 2026. Vendors change prices often, so check their page before you buy.

What you are buying

The API plan is what the market already sells. The rest is our AI.

Landing page platforms sell a builder, hosting, A/B testing, AI traffic optimization, a connection to Claude and reports. Unbounce charges $249 a month for that set on its Optimize plan. The Pagetive API plan gives you all of it, plus the full app, for $67 a month.

API plan, $67/mo

Everything the market sells

  • Hosting on your own domain, with SSL
  • A/B testing of offers, angles and sections
  • AI traffic optimization: traffic moves to what converts
  • The full app: reports, funnels, heatmaps and leads
  • Message match for every ad and campaign
  • Connects to Claude Code or any AI through the API
Account and White label

Plus our own AI model

  • Researches your buyers, reviews and competitors
  • Finds the reasons people buy and scores each angle
  • Builds offers worth testing
  • Writes every version and checks it before it goes live
  • Scores each page before a visitor sees it

On these plans you are mainly paying for the model. Knowing how it works is knowing what you buy.

How our AI model works →

How we price

One angle, one offer, one page.

Every angle and every offer you test is its own page, because each one is its own story with its own headline, proof and call to action. That is what you pay for. Leads, tests, domains and reports come with every page, and no plan has a visitor cap.

PlanPricePagesPer pageExtra pages
API$67/mo25$2.68$3/mo each, 4+
Account$147/mo10$14.70$12/mo each
White label$497/mo40$12.43$10/mo each

The more pages you need

The more you test, the more it makes sense.

A freelancer or agency bills every new page again. With Pagetive, the next angle costs $3 to $12. Here is what each plan costs a month as your page count grows, next to what the same number of pages costs to have made.

PagesAPIAccountWhite labelFreelancer, one timeAgency, one time
10$67$147$497$3,000 to $35,000$25,000 to $80,000
25$67$327$497$7,500 to $87,500$62,500 to $200,000
40$112$507$497$12,000 to $140,000$100,000 to $320,000
60$172$747$697$18,000 to $210,000$150,000 to $480,000
100$292$1,227$1,097$30,000 to $350,000$250,000 to $800,000

Pagetive prices are per month with hosting, tracking and testing included. Freelancer and agency prices are for making the pages only, before hosting, tracking or any testing.

Side by side

Better than the cheap option. Better than the pricey one.

Page buildersTesting platformsFreelancer or agencyPagetive
Writes the page and the anglesYou doYou doYesOur AI model, or your own AI on the API plan
Tests offers, angles and sectionsHigher tiers onlyYes, you set it upOn a retainerEvery paid plan
AI traffic optimizationTop tiers onlyYesNoEvery paid plan
Full app with reports and heatmapsYesYesMonthly reportEvery plan, API included
Message match for each adBy handTargeting rulesBy handBuilt in, per ad or campaign
Hosting, tracking and CRMYesScript on your siteNot includedIncluded
What you pay forVisitors and featuresVisitorsHours or pagesPages you build
Time to a new versionHoursHours plus a developerDays to weeksMinutes
Monthly cost$15 to $99$149 to $500+$2,000 to $15,000+$67 to $497

Want to see how the testing itself works? Read how to create high converting landing pages, or see the conversion rate optimization tool in action.

Why the price is where it is

We want to be the one place for every landing page you run.

Our goal is simple: build it, test it, host it and report on it, all in one place, for every page you send traffic to. That only works if adding the next page is an easy yes. So the price per page is low on purpose, and it stays tied to what you build, not to how well your ads do.

A builder, a testing tool and a hostOne tool
A new invoice per page$3 to $12 for the next one
Plans tiered by visitor capsNo visitor caps
Weeks per testMinutes per version

Plans

Pick the plan that fits your pages.

API
$67/mo
  • 25 pages through the API
  • The full app to see and analyze your data
  • AI traffic optimization included
  • Hosting, A/B testing and tracking included
  • Use Claude Code or any AI you like
  • Extra pages $3/mo each, 4 or more at a time
Start 7-day free trial →
Account
$147/mo
  • 10 pages
  • Our own AI model writes it for you
  • Angles and offers included
  • AI traffic optimization included
  • Account API included
  • Extra pages $12/mo each
Start 7-day free trial →
White label
$497/mo
  • 40 pages
  • Your brand, not ours
  • Run it for your clients
  • Agency API key
  • Extra pages $10/mo each
Call us →Book a Pagetive discovery call

API and Account start with 7 days free. White label starts with a call. Try it free first: 3 pages, angle and offer pages included. Hosting starts on a paid plan.

Already build with Claude Code?

The API plan is $67 a month for 25 pages. Your AI writes, Pagetive hosts, tests and reports. Find out how to use it with Claude Code.

Read the API docs →

Pricing questions

Straight answers about cost.

How much does a landing page cost?

In 2026 a landing page costs anywhere from $0 to over $15,000. Page builders run about $15 to $249 a month and you do the writing and testing yourself. Freelancers usually charge $300 to $3,500 per page, and agencies $2,500 to $8,000 or more per page, before any testing or hosting. Pagetive sits in the middle: $67 to $497 a month for 10 to 40 pages, with hosting, tracking, A/B testing and AI traffic optimization included, and our own AI model writing the pages on Account and White label.

How much do landing page design services cost?

Most landing page design services charge per page. Freelancers sit around $300 to $3,500 a page, with the low end usually a template with your logo. US agencies tend to price custom, conversion focused pages at $2,500 to $8,000, and complex builds can pass $15,000. Copywriting is often billed on top. Each new page or new test is a new invoice.

What do conversion rate optimization services cost?

CRO agencies usually work on a monthly retainer. Entry retainers run about $2,000 to $5,000 a month for two to four tests, mid tier about $5,000 to $15,000, and enterprise work goes higher. The testing software is often a separate bill, around $200 to $500 a month or more. Pagetive is a conversion rate optimization tool that does the research, writes the versions and runs the tests itself, from $67 a month.

Why does Pagetive charge by pages and not by visitors?

Because a page is the real work: the research, the angle, the writing, the hosting and the test behind it. Visitor-based plans push you up a tier as soon as your ads start working. Pagetive prices the work instead, and no plan has a visitor cap.

What do I get on the API plan?

The same set landing page platforms sell on their top plans: hosting on your own domain, A/B testing of offers, angles and sections, AI traffic optimization, message match, reports, heatmaps and leads, plus the full app to see and analyze it all. You bring your own AI, like Claude Code, to write the pages. $67 a month for 25 pages.

What am I paying for on Account and White label?

Mainly our own AI model. It researches your buyers and competitors, finds and scores the angles, builds offers worth testing, writes every version and checks it before it goes live. Everything on the API plan is included too.

What counts as a page on Pagetive?

Every angle and every offer is its own page. One landing page with three angles and two offers uses five pages from your plan. Turn off an angle you no longer need and the page comes back to your plan.

Is there a free trial?

Yes. Sign up free and make 3 pages, angle and offer pages included. Hosting starts on a paid plan. The API and Account plans also start with 7 days free. White label starts with a discovery call.

Is Pagetive cheaper than Unbounce, Leadpages or Instapage?

Not always, and it does not try to be. Entry builder plans start lower, from about $15 to $29 a month, but on most of them A/B testing is locked to the higher tiers and you still write every version. Unbounce adds A/B testing from $149 a month and Instapage from $199. Pagetive includes A/B testing and AI traffic optimization on every paid plan, with no visitor caps.

What is a good Leadpages or Instapage alternative?

It depends on what you are missing. If you want a cheaper builder, there are plenty. If you want the pages written, tested and optimized for you without an agency retainer, Pagetive is built for that: offer, angle and section testing, message match for every ad, and AI traffic optimization, from $67 a month.

How much should I budget for landing pages?

Count the versions you want to test, not the pages you want to own. A business running 3 ads with 2 offers needs about 5 to 8 pages, which fits the Account plan at $147 a month. An agency with 8 clients at 5 pages each needs about 40, which is the White label plan. If you already write pages with Claude Code, the API plan covers 25 for $67.

What happens when I need more pages?

Add them on top of your plan, no upgrade needed. Extra pages are $3 each on the API plan (4 or more at a time), $12 each on Account and $10 each on White label, per month.

See it work before you pay.

Make 3 pages free, angle and offer pages included. Host them when you pick a plan.